Inspire

R. Tait McKenzie Award

2018 – Whistler

  • Joy Butler, British Columbia

2017 – St. John's

  • Ted Temertzoglou, Ontario

2015 – Banff

  • James Mandigo, Ontario

2013 – Manitoba

  • Grant McManes, Manitoba

2012 – Halifax

  • Sandra Gibbons, British Columbia
  • Ellen Singleton, Ontario

2010 – Toronto

  • Nancy Melnychuk, Alberta
  • Garth Turtle, Prince Edward Island
  • Myra Stephen, Ontario

2007 - Moncton 

  • Nicholas Forsberg, Regina
  • Andrew Pipe, Ottawa
  • Norman Russell, Fredericton

2005 - Regina

  • Andy Anderson, Toronto

2003 - Winnipeg

  • Ian Craigon, Black Creek
  • David Fitzpatrick, Winnipeg
  • Garth Wade, Fredericton

2002 - Banff

  • Rick Bell, Victoria
  • Nancy Francis (Murray), Welland
  • Val Olesky, Edmonton
  • Linda Thompson, St. Albert

2000 - Orillia

  • Moira Luke, B.C.
  • Harold George Sawchuk, Ontario
  • Heather Morse, Nova Scotia

1999 – Wolfville

  • Dr. C. Inge Andreen, B.C.
  • Gerald Redmond, Alberta
  • Ken Loehndorf, Saskatchewan

1998 – Saskatoon

  • Farida Gabbani, Truro
  • Garald Bowie, Alberta
  • Morag (Mo) MackendricK, Surrey
  • Kenneth Ian Taylor, N.B.

1997 – Red Deer

  • Colin Lumby, Calgary
  • Andrea Borys, Edmonton

1996 – St.John’s

  • Saul Ross, Ottawa

1995 – Saskatoon

  • Dan Cooney, Calgary

1994 – Victoria

  • Colin Higgs, St. John’s
  • Shirley Hoad, Mississauga
  • Stuary Robbins, Georgetown
  • Kirk Albert Walter Wipper, Toronto

1993 – Moncton

  • Thomas F. Hanley, Fredericton
  • Janette M. Vallance, Edmonton

1992 – Winnipeg

  • Richard (Dick) Lapage, Winnipeg

1991- Kingston

  • Daniel G. Soucie, Ottawa
  • Jennifer A.T. Wall, Montréal
  • Eric F. Broom, Vancouver
  • Sheila Hedges-Anderson, St. John’s
  • Warren Campbell, Scarborough

1989 – Halifax

  • Norma Adams, Dartmouth
  • K. Wayne Somerville, Kitchener
  • Harold David Turkington, Victoria
  • Verna Jean Wilson, St. Catharines

1988 – Edmonton

  • George Edward Longstaff, Coquitlam
  • Norman Jack MacKenzie, Regina

1987 – Vancouver

  • Carl J. Troester, U.S.
  • Thomas Bedecki, Ottawa
  • Gordon Brandreth, Vancouver
  • Iris Bliss Hamilton, Toronto
  • John James Jackson, Victoria

1986 – Charlottetown

  • Wendy J. Dahlgren, Winnipeg
  • Juri V. Daniel, Toronto

1985 – London

  • Joyce L. Boorman, Edmonton
  • Mary E. Keyes, Hamilton
  • Herbert McLachlin, Edmonton
  • Richard J. Moriarty, Windsor
  • Norman W. West, London

1984 – Ottawa

  • R. Gerald Glassford, Edmonton
  • Robert P. Hillier, Mount Pearl, Nfld
  • Arthur Sheedy, Montréal
  • Donald H. Williams, Calgary

1983 – Toronto

  • No Awards Presented - Fiftieth Anniversary

1982 – Montreal

  • James F. Leys, Almonte
  • F.M. Van Wagner, Montréal
  • George A. Wearring, London

1981 – Victoria

  • Ruby Anderson, Edmonton
  • Audrey Bayles Hester, Ottawa
  • Donald MacGregor, Toronto
  • Archie McKinnon, Victoria
  • Murray F.R. Smith, Edmonton

1980 – St. John’s

  • Evelyn M. Cudmore, Charlottetown
  • Donald MacIntosh, Kingston
  • Donald M. Newton, Calgary
  • Emmanuel “Em” Orlick, Newark,NJ

1979 – Winnipeg

  • Dorothy J. Harris, Edmonton

1978 – Edmonton

  • Fred L. Martens, Victoria
  • M. Vance Toner, Moncton

1977 – Wolfville

  • Donald A. Bailey, Saskatoon
  • Pasquale J. “Pat” Galasso, Windsor
  • George Grant, Victoria

1976 – Quebec

  • David M. Boswell, Charlottetown
  • John J. Keay, Toronto
  • Russ Kisby, Toronto
  • Fernand Landry, Quebec
  • Bryce M. Taylor, Toronto

1975 – Saskatoon

  • Jean M. Stirling, Toronto
  • Earle F. Zeigler, London

1974 – Ottawa

  • Stuart A . Bird, Edmonton
  • Stewart A. Davidson, Ottawa
  • Patricia A. Lawson, Saskatoon
  • Howard R. Nixon, Saskatoon
  • Albert W. Thiessen, Toronto
  • Joseph Willard, Ottawa

1973 – Calgary

  • Hart M. Devenney, Toronto
  • Luther Goodwin, Calgary
  • Rose Hill, Hamilton
  • W.F.R. “Frank” Kennedy, Winnipeg
  • John F. Mayell, Calgary
  • Marion Ross, Kingston
  • Dorothy G. Walker, Truro
  • Michael S. Yuhasz, London

1971 – Waterloo

  • Patricia L. Austin, Edmonton
  • D.B. “Bing” Caswell, North York
  • Nora Chatwin, Toronto
  • John R. Life, Toronto
  • Marian H. Penny, Vancouver
  • Robert H. Routledge, Edmonton
  • E.W. “Wally” Stinson, Saskatoon

1969 – Victoria

  • Alan F. Affleck, Edmonton
  • Fred L. Bartlett, Kingston
  • N.A. “Pete” Beach, Toronto
  • Elsie Gauer, Winnipeg
  • William A.R. Orban, Ottawa
  • Robert F. Osborne, Vancouver

1967 – Montréal

  • A. May Brown, Vancouver
  • Helen Gurney, Toronto
  • Maxwell L. Howell, Edmonton
  • William J. L’Heureux, London
  • John W. Meagher, Fredericton

1965 – Fredericton

  • M. Gladys Bean, Montreal
  • Arthur W.E. Eriksson, Edmonton
  • J. Wesley McVicar, Toronto
  • John H. Passmore, Toronto
  • Lucien Plante, Montreal
  • W. Donald Smith, Edmonton

1963 – Saskatoon

  • William A. Hutton, Edmonton
  • Elsie M. Macfarland, Edmonton
  • Hugh A. Noble, Halifax
  • Ella B. Sexton, Toronto
  • Maurice L. Van Vliet, Edmonton
  • Gordon A. Wright, Toronto

1961 – Hamilton

  • Lorne Brown, Vancouver
  • Helen L. Bryans, Toronto
  • J.B. Kirkpatrick, Montreal
  • Stanley T. Spicer, Fredericton
  • F.S. Urquhart, Montreal

1959 – Edmonton

  • Rev. Father M. Monpetit, Quebec
  • N. Rae Speirs, Toronto

1957 – Halifax

  • Captain William Bowie, Montreal
  • Cecile Grenier, Montreal
  • Alberta Hastie, Edmonton

1955 – Winnipeg

  • Mary R. Barker, Toronto
  • A.J. “Alph” Dulude, Ottawa
  • Iveagh Munro, Montreal

1952 – Toronto

  • Jules Gilbert, Montreal
  • Oscar Pearson, Toronto
  • Wray Youmans, Winnipeg

1950 – Vancouver

  • Silas Armstrong, Toronto
  • “Morrie” M. Bruker, Montreal
  • E.W. Griffiths, Saskatoon
  • Robert Jarman, Winnipeg
  • Jack G. Lang, Montreal
  • Joseph H. Ross, Calgary
  • Florence A Sommers, Toronto

1948 – Montréal

  • C.R. Blackstock, Newmarket
  • Ethel Mary Cartwright, Saskatoon
  • J. Howard Crocker, London
  • Arthur S. Lamb, Montréal
  • Doris W. Plewes, Ottawa